Get started11 Cromer Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0JN). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 73.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £135,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Cromer Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 28 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 11 Cromer Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,929
Street avg £1,420
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Upper Marsh — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2024Most recent
£135,000
+31.7%over 5 years18 October 2019
£102,500
+64.0%over 5 years17 March 2014
£62,500
+9.6%over 10 years22 August 2003
£57,000
+78.1%over 3 years5 May 2000
£32,000
-1.5%over 3 years30 August 1996
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0JN: £122,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
ST5 0QQ
Closest school
0.3 km
May Bank Infants' School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.