Get started4 Brindles is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Canvey Island (SS8 9TG). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 is 18.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 67.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £262,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 4 Brindles has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£262,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Brindles runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,088
Street avg £2,533
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

8 January 2021Most recent
£262,500
+67.2%over 14 years6 April 2006
£157,000
+185.5%over 9 years26 July 1996
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 9TG: £277,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SS8 9SD
Armadale — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
The Cornelius Vermuyden School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.