Get started14 Brindles is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Canvey Island (SS8 9TG). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 18.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 79% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £246,000 in December 2020.
14 Brindles has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 21 years.
£246,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 14 Brindles stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,280
Street avg £2,522
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2020Most recent
£246,000
+61.3%over 6 years26 September 2014
£152,500
+202.0%over 15 years20 July 1999
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 9TG: £277,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SS8 9SD
Armadale — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
The Cornelius Vermuyden School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.