Get started47 Benderloch is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Canvey Island (SS8 9QX). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 is 10.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 90.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £265,000 in April 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 83 m² it's 20.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 22 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 47 Benderloch runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,193
Street avg £2,621
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

6 April 2023Most recent
£265,000
+61.6%over 16 years16 March 2007
£164,000
+9.3%over 1 year15 April 2005
£150,000
+70.5%over 3 years1 October 2001
£87,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 9QX: £240,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SS8 9SD
Armadale — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
The Cornelius Vermuyden School. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.