Get started45 Benderloch is an end-of-terrace house in Canvey Island (SS8 9QX). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 971 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 is 17.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 57.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Sold April 2019 for £247,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2020
Price for 45 Benderloch has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 22 years.
£247,500
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 22 years.
45 Benderloch is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,744
Street avg £2,677
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

24 April 2019Most recent
£247,500
14 September 2018
£247,500
+56.6%over 13 years4 May 2005
£158,000
+17.9%over 2 years30 January 2003
£134,000
+57.6%over 1 year31 May 2001
£85,000
+104.8%over 4 years6 December 1996
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 9QX: £250,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Armadale — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
The Cornelius Vermuyden School. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.