Get started74 Central Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 9QR). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£517/sq ft) was about 183.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (78 m² across 54 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold June 2024 for £278,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2009. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Conversion Of Garage Into Living Accommodation
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 21 years.
£278,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 21 years.
74 Central Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,570
Street avg £3,009
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

25 June 2024Most recent
£278,500
+21.1%over 2 years16 August 2021
£230,000
+80.4%over 15 years28 October 2005
£127,500
+21.4%over 2 years28 February 2003
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 9QR: £290,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SS8 9JJ
Dinant Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
The Cornelius Vermuyden School. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.