Get started53 Central Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 9QR). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since February 2015. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£691/sq ft) was about 264.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (78 m² across 54 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £290,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
53 Central Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 25 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 25 years.
53 Central Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,436
Street avg £2,964
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 February 2024Most recent
£290,000
+45.0%over 4 years29 July 2019
£200,000
+288.3%over 20 years16 April 1999
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 9QR: £278,500 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SS8 9JJ
Dinant Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
The Cornelius Vermuyden School. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.