Get started11 Birch Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 9JG). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 71.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £310,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs).
Price for 11 Birch Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 28 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 28 years.
On epc rating, 11 Birch Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,559
Street avg £2,935
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hawkesbury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 July 2025Most recent
£310,000
+21.1%over 8 years12 October 2016
£256,000
+62.0%over 5 years17 November 2010
£158,000
7 September 2006
£157,995
+6.0%over 6 months23 February 2006
£149,000
+156.9%over 8 years2 July 1997
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 9JG: £315,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SS8 9JJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Canvey Junior School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.