Get started6 Birch Close is a semi-detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 9JG). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 102.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £315,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 6 Birch Close has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 6 Birch Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,701
Street avg £2,914
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hawkesbury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

13 August 2025Most recent
£315,000
+18.9%over 4 years25 September 2020
£265,000
-0.7%25 September 2020
£267,000
+307.6%over 20 years25 February 2000
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 9JG: £310,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Canvey Junior School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.