Get started15 Cherry Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Canvey Island (SS8 9HT). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 is 20.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 50.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £247,350 in July 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Cherry Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Mar 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 19 years.
£247,350
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 15 Cherry Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,945
Street avg £2,120
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Second Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 July 2020Most recent
£247,350
+54.6%over 7 years16 November 2012
£160,000
+16.8%over 9 years29 August 2003
£137,000
+71.3%over 2 years31 May 2001
£79,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 9HT: £284,000 (2025–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SS8 9SD
Closest school
0.4 km
The Cornelius Vermuyden School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.