Get started2 Beecroft Crescent is a detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 9FA). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in March 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (132 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £498,000 sits 410.8% above the 1998 sale of £97,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£52/sq ft) was about 77.1% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Beecroft Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2024
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 2 Beecroft Crescent.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two Storey Side Extension
2 Beecroft Crescent's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£498,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£97,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 2 Beecroft Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£557
Street avg £3,238
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

27 March 1998Most recent
£97,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 9FA: £270,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SS8 9PS
Castle View School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Winter Gardens Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB