Get started2 Borrett Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 9EB). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £309,000 is 33.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£407/sq ft) was about 78.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 53 m² it's 23.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 May 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 17 years.
£232,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 2 Borrett Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,377
Street avg £3,597
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Rose Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

13 February 2018Most recent
£232,000
+36.5%over 3 years29 August 2014
£170,000
+95.4%over 12 years26 October 2001
£86,995
+19.2%over 1 year31 August 2000
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 9EB: £295,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SS8 9JJ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School and Nursery. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.