Get started43 Lionel Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 9DE). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 153 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £473,800 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
43 Lionel Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
43 Lionel Road has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
First floor side extension including extension of existing front and rear dormers and fenestration alterations
43 Lionel Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 21 years.
£473,800
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 43 Lionel Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,097
Street avg £3,030
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haystack Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 2025Most recent
£473,800
+11.5%over 3 years20 December 2021
£425,000
+18.1%over 4 years30 June 2017
£360,000
+46.9%over 7 years11 September 2009
£245,000
+2.1%over 5 years15 July 2004
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 9DE: £445,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SS8 9TG
Closest school
0.2 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School and Nursery. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.