Get started11b is a two-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 8LS). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 15.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£466/sq ft) was about 72.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2019 for £251,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 11b has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 21 years.
£251,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£5,020
Street avg £4,154
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2019Most recent
£251,000
+61.9%over 5 years15 January 2014
£155,000
+16.5%over 11 years7 October 2002
£132,995
+77.3%over 2 years1 November 1999
£75,000
+27.1%over 1 year28 October 1998
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 8LS: £260,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SS8 8BE
Corsel Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Leigh Beck Infant School and Nursery Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.