Get started11a is a two-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 8LS). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£557/sq ft) was about 121.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £276,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2012.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 10 years.
£276,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 11a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,000
Street avg £4,084
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 October 2021Most recent
£276,000
+106.0%over 9 years19 March 2012
£134,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 8LS: £257,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SS8 8BE
Corsel Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Leigh Beck Infant School and Nursery Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB