Get started13 Hannett Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 8LP). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in June 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 sits 456.8% above the 1998 sale of £44,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£100/sq ft) was about 52.7% below the postcode norm. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (60 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Hannett Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£44,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
13 Hannett Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,073
Street avg £3,400
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

26 June 1998Most recent
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 8LP: £260,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SS8 8BZ
Corsel Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Leigh Beck Infant School and Nursery Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB