Get started33 Hannett Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 8LP). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£551/sq ft) was about 167.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £255,000. At 43 m² it's 28.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 23 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 33 Hannett Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,930
Street avg £3,076
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

2 December 2024Most recent
£255,000
+96.2%over 21 years23 May 2003
£129,995
+47.7%over 1 year5 September 2001
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 8LP: £260,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SS8 8BZ
Corsel Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Leigh Beck Infant School and Nursery Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.