Get started25 Heideburg Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 8HB). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 541 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 sits 50.8% above the 2016 sale of £179,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 21.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 50 m² it's 27.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 20 EPCs).
25 Heideburg Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Aug 2021
Price for 25 Heideburg Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 20 years.
£179,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 20 years.
25 Heideburg Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,563
Street avg £3,729
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

29 March 2016Most recent
£179,000
+15.9%over 4 years6 February 2012
£154,500
+14.4%over 7 years1 October 2004
£135,000
+68.9%over 2 years31 January 2002
£79,950
+88.1%over 5 years25 March 1996
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 8HB: £320,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SS8 8BZ
Essex Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Castle View School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.