Get started16 Heideburg Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 8HB). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£550/sq ft) was about 109.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it's 29% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 20 EPCs). Last sale on file: £290,000 in January 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 16 Heideburg Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 29 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 16 Heideburg Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,918
Street avg £3,605
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

16 January 2024Most recent
£290,000
+51.0%over 8 years19 June 2015
£192,000
+14.3%over 3 years1 June 2012
£168,000
+8.4%over 5 years7 August 2006
£154,995
+219.6%over 8 years12 June 1998
£48,500
+10.2%over 2 years16 February 1996
£44,000
-6.4%over 1 year19 January 1995
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 8HB: £320,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SS8 8BE
Essex Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Castle View School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.