Get started12 Heideburg Road is a detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 8HB). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 is 18.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£562/sq ft) was about 114.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (69 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £236,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 12 Heideburg Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 22 years.
£236,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 22 years.
12 Heideburg Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,051
Street avg £3,598
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 December 2020Most recent
£236,000
2 February 2018
£235,000
+23.0%over 2 years24 August 2015
£191,000
+25.7%over 8 years26 April 2007
£152,000
+85.4%over 5 years29 June 2001
£81,995
+51.8%over 1 year22 October 1999
£54,000
+8.0%over 8 months5 March 1999
£49,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 8HB: £320,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SS8 8ES
Essex Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Castle View School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.