Get started19 Hernen Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 8BT). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£738/sq ft) was about 155% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (66 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £262,000. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2024
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Garage conversion and raise roof and single storey rear extension
Price for 19 Hernen Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 22 years.
£262,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 19 Hernen Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,939
Street avg £4,055
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Extension: Front of property
Bay window to front elevation
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 December 2020Most recent
£262,000
-3.0%over 7 months11 May 2020
£270,000
+1.5%over 8 months13 September 2019
£266,000
-3.3%over 1 year21 February 2018
£275,000
+91.0%over 3 years15 August 2014
£144,000
+13.4%over 10 years17 May 2004
£127,000
+62.8%over 1 year29 May 2002
£78,000
+66.0%over 3 years30 October 1998
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 8BT: £305,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SS8 8BZ
Whernside Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School and Nursery. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.