Get started17 Hernen Road is a one-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 8BT). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (66 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£600/sq ft) was about 97.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £265,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Hernen Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£265,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 17 Hernen Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,463
Street avg £4,142
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

7 May 2024Most recent
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 8BT: £305,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SS8 8DB
Whernside Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School and Nursery. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB