Get started8a is a one-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 7SW). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 563 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since August 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 sits 86.9% above the 2009 sale of £130,000. At 52 m² it's 19.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 21 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
8a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jun 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 6 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 6 years.
8a is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,483
Street avg £3,379
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Normans Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

7 August 2009Most recent
£130,000
+9.2%over 5 years3 September 2003
£119,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 7SW: £300,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SS8 7JQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Castle View School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB