Get started1a is a two-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 7SW). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 645 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 is 32.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 59.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in December 2016. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
1a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Mar 2019
Conversion Of Existing Garage Into Bedroom And Provision Of 2 Parking Spaces
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 15 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£3,840
Street avg £3,311
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Normans Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

21 December 2016Most recent
£230,000
+35.3%over 2 years28 November 2014
£170,000
+112.5%over 12 years12 April 2002
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 7SW: £300,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SS8 7DG
Closest school
0.5 km
Castle View School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.