Get started19 Bommel Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 7QT). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £444,000 is 23% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 16.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 130 m² it's 28.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 23 EPCs). Sold July 2019 for £361,000.
19 Bommel Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Oct 2022
Loft Conversion With Front And Rear Dormer Windows
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£444,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 20 years.
£361,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 19 Bommel Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,777
Street avg £3,303
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

Loft Conversion With Rear Dormer
17 July 2019Most recent
£361,000
+237.4%over 19 years30 July 1999
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 7QT: £375,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SS8 7EL
Leigh Beck — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Leigh Beck Infant School and Nursery Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB