Get started30a is a three-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 7QS). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 sits 104.1% above the 2014 sale of £148,000. At 53 m² it's 27.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 32 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). Last sold in November 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
30a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£148,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 30a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,792
Street avg £3,748
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 November 2014Most recent
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 7QS: £290,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SS8 7EB
Leigh Beck — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Leigh Beck Infant School and Nursery Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB