Get started14a is a property in Canvey Island (SS8 7BT). It has council tax band B.
Held since July 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
14a changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£42,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 1 year.
19 July 1996Most recent
£42,000
+7.7%Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

23 February 1996
£38,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 7BT: £360,000 (2024–2022).
Grafton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lubbins Park Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB