Get started3 Hawthorn Road is a detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 7AP). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1905 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £505,000 is 30.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 22.8% below the postcode norm. At 177 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2019 for £387,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Front of property
Garage conversion with front extension and gable roof over with insertion of two skylights, front extension to hallway including relocation of front access door, front infill extension to lounge and bow windows (following approval 20/0804/FUL)
Latest sale on 3 Hawthorn Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£505,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 20 years.
£387,500
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 20 years.
3 Hawthorn Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,189
Street avg £3,311
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Extension: Front of property
Garage conversion with front extension and gable roof over with insertion of two skylights, front extension to hallway including relocation of front access door, front infill extension to lounge and bow windows (revised application)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 June 2019Most recent
£387,500
+36.0%over 9 years26 March 2010
£284,950
+235.2%over 10 years25 February 2000
£85,000
+30.8%over 1 year18 December 1998
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 7AP: £205,000 (2015–2008).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Castle View School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.