Get started29 Kitkatts Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0DW). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £373,000 is 27.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 40.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £292,000 in April 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Side of property
29 Kitkatts Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£292,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
29 Kitkatts Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,318
Street avg £3,229
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fairlop Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Demolish existing car port and construct single storey side extension
12 April 2024Most recent
£292,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0DW: £492,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SS8 0HD
Closest school
0.5 km
William Read Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB