Get started28 Downham Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0DF). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 is 16.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 27.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £275,000 in October 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 84 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 13 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2022
Price for 28 Downham Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
28 Downham Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,274
Street avg £3,426
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Jones Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

8 October 2021Most recent
£275,000
+7.8%over 3 years27 October 2017
£255,000
+57.9%over 13 years30 January 2004
£161,500
+104.4%over 4 years7 October 1999
£79,000
+41.1%over 2 years30 July 1997
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0DF: £280,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SS8 0DZ
Closest school
0.3 km
William Read Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.