Get started30 Leigh Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0AP). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 sits 72.6% above the 2015 sale of £223,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 47.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² it's 22.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 14 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). On the market in August 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
30 Leigh Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jun 2024
30 Leigh Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 15 years.
£223,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 15 years.
30 Leigh Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,687
Street avg £2,457
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

28 August 2015Most recent
£223,000
+102.7%over 14 years25 October 2000
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0AP: £350,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
SS8 0HU
Grafton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Lubbins Park Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB