Get started36 Leigh Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0AP). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £446,000 is 15.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 52% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £387,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single Storey Rear Extension And Rooms In The Roof With Front And Rear Dormer Windows And Gable End
Latest sale on 36 Leigh Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£387,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 36 Leigh Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,725
Street avg £2,454
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single Storey Rear Extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 March 2021Most recent
£387,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0AP: £324,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
SS8 0AF
Grafton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Lubbins Park Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB