Get started8 Beatrice Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley (SS5 4UD). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 772 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £368,000 is 41.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 21.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (December 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 28.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 7 EPCs).
8 Beatrice Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 19 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 8 Beatrice Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,624
Street avg £4,331
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Spa — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

4 December 2015Most recent
£260,000
+23.8%over 4 years29 July 2011
£210,000
-4.5%over 3 years23 May 2008
£220,000
+74.6%over 6 years7 September 2001
£126,000
+85.3%over 5 years26 July 1996
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4UD: £338,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SS5 4XH
Closest school
0.5 km
Lift Hockley. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.