Get started2 Beatrice Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley (SS5 4UD). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 is 14% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£486/sq ft) was about 81% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £293,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 56 m² it's 21.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 7 EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Mar 2026
Price for 2 Beatrice Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 22 years.
£293,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 22 years.
2 Beatrice Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,232
Street avg £4,101
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Spa — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

18 March 2021Most recent
£293,000
+18.6%over 4 years12 May 2016
£247,000
+42.8%over 6 years18 December 2009
£173,000
+2.4%over 3 years15 September 2006
£169,000
+154.1%over 7 years21 May 1999
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4UD: £338,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SS5 4XF
Closest school
0.5 km
Lift Hockley. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.