Get started3 Beatrice Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley (SS5 4UD). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£582/sq ft) was about 113.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it's 24.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 7 EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £338,000 in September 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Beatrice Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 29 years.
£338,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 3 Beatrice Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,259
Street avg £3,954
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Spa — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 September 2024Most recent
£338,000
+93.1%over 12 years27 September 2011
£175,000
+239.8%over 14 years22 November 1996
£51,500
+3.0%over 10 months26 January 1996
£49,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4UD: £320,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SS5 4XF
Closest school
0.5 km
Lift Hockley. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.