Get started6 Beatrice Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley (SS5 4UD). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £405,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £462,000 is 14.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 25.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two Storey Side Extension, Side Porch Element. Rear Conservatory
Latest sale on 6 Beatrice Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£405,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 6 Beatrice Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,682
Street avg £4,323
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Spa — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

9 January 2025Most recent
£405,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4UD: £320,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SS5 4UB
Closest school
0.5 km
Lift Hockley. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB