Get started7a is a property in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 67 m² this is the 5th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–156 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 30 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 22.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 72.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 67 m² it's 21.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 29 EPCs).
7a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 May 2020
7a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 23 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 7a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,761
Street avg £2,438
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

9 March 2018Most recent
£185,000
+37.5%over 9 years25 April 2008
£134,500
+249.4%over 9 years6 November 1998
£38,500
+13.2%over 3 years9 May 1995
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9QJ: £327,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SS0 9TZ
Westcliff Library — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Chase High School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.