Get started18 Tintern Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 149.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £400,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 103 m² it's 28.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 29 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 18 Tintern Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
18 Tintern Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,883
Street avg £2,422
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 July 2025Most recent
£400,000
+73.9%over 10 years21 November 2014
£230,000
+35.3%over 9 years13 July 2005
£170,000
+95.4%over 3 years21 September 2001
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9QJ: £315,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
SS0 9DY
Westcliff Library — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Chase High School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.