Get started15 Tintern Avenue is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 101.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £500,000 in March 2024.
15 Tintern Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
15 Tintern Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erect single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 15 Tintern Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£523,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 27 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 27 years.
15 Tintern Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,289
Street avg £2,472
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

28 March 2024Most recent
£500,000
+132.6%over 14 years29 April 2009
£215,000
-2.3%over 3 years2 December 2005
£220,000
+358.3%over 8 years23 May 1997
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9QJ: £315,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
SS0 9QS
Westcliff Library — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Chase High School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.