Get started7 Tintern Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). At 61 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–156 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 30 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 31.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 50.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in August 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 61 m² it's 28.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 29 EPCs).
Price for 7 Tintern Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 16 years.
£148,715
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 7 Tintern Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,438
Street avg £2,474
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 August 2015Most recent
£148,715
+19.4%over 8 years27 July 2007
£124,500
+32.4%over 3 years14 January 2004
£94,000
+64.9%over 2 years10 August 2001
£57,000
+81.0%over 2 years9 July 1999
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9QJ: £327,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SS0 9SH
Westcliff Library — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Chase High School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.