Get started35a is an end-of-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). At 69 m² this is the 7th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–156 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 30 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 89.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £212,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 69 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 29 EPCs).
Price for 35a has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 24 years.
£212,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 35a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,080
Street avg £2,403
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 November 2022Most recent
£212,500
+71.4%over 8 years3 February 2014
£124,000
+40.9%over 10 years31 March 2003
£88,000
+76.0%over 2 years11 April 2000
£49,995
+17.6%over 1 year5 February 1999
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9QJ: £327,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SS0 9QU
Westcliff Library — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Chase High School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.