Get started29 Macdonald Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9BW). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in February 2004. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 sits 121.8% above the 2004 sale of £146,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 Macdonald Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.7% per year over 6 years.
£146,500
Growth on file: 16.7% per year over 6 years.
On co₂ emissions, 29 Macdonald Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,928
Street avg £2,715
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Westborough Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

2 February 2004Most recent
£146,500
+29.1%over 1 year4 November 2002
£113,500
+24.7%over 1 year4 October 2001
£91,000
+65.5%over 4 years29 September 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9BW: £320,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SS0 9BN
Closest school
0.1 km
The Westborough School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.