Get started81a is a semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9AA). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (April 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. At 48 m² this is the 5th smallest of 45 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–106 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 45 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 43.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 50.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 44 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in March 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
81a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 11 years.
£123,500
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 81a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,573
Street avg £2,365
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Shakespeare Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 March 2015Most recent
£123,500
+15.4%over 4 years8 June 2010
£107,000
+16.3%over 4 years28 March 2006
£92,000
+16.1%over 1 year16 April 2004
£79,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9AA: £250,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SS0 9NG
Closest school
0.2 km
The Westborough School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.