Get started35 Shakespeare Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9AA). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 72.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £270,000. At 91 m² it's 24.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 44 EPCs).
Price for 35 Shakespeare Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 26 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 26 years.
35 Shakespeare Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,967
Street avg £2,357
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Shakespeare Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

24 April 2025Most recent
£270,000
+91.5%over 20 years2 July 2004
£140,995
+34.3%over 1 year30 August 2002
£105,000
+110.0%over 3 years18 December 1998
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9AA: £170,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SS0 9QU
Closest school
0.2 km
The Westborough School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.