Get started44b is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8DE). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 150.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £230,000 in March 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
44b changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 16 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 44b runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,770
Street avg £2,703
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cobham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2023Most recent
£230,000
+27.8%over 1 year24 September 2021
£180,000
+5.9%over 4 years30 November 2016
£170,000
+65.0%over 4 years25 October 2012
£103,000
-11.6%over 6 years29 September 2006
£116,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8DE: £216,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SS0 8HH
Closest school
0.7 km
St Bernard's High School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.