Get started18 Satanita Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8DE). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 is 12.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 110.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 50 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £242,000 in January 2024.
Price for 18 Satanita Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 27 years.
£242,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 27 years.
18 Satanita Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,315
Street avg £2,720
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cobham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 January 2024Most recent
£242,000
+15.2%over 4 years31 May 2019
£210,000
+213.4%over 17 years21 February 2002
£67,000
+31.4%over 2 years11 February 2000
£51,000
+29.1%over 2 years21 May 1997
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8DE: £216,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SS0 8HH
Closest school
0.7 km
St Bernard's High School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.