Get started15b is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8BS). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 is 26.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 33.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 42 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 15b has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 20 years.
£248,500
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 15b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,616
Street avg £2,375
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Palmerston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2017Most recent
£248,500
+80.1%over 5 years2 August 2012
£138,000
-1.4%over 7 years30 March 2005
£140,000
+139.3%over 7 years3 November 1997
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8BS: £125,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SS0 8HH
Closest school
0.7 km
St Bernard's High School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.