Get startedFlat 5 is a mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8BS). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 40 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 20.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 42.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it's 27.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 42 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £112,000.
Flat 5 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 28 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 28 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Flat 5 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,800
Street avg £2,370
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Palmerston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2023Most recent
£112,000
+20.4%over 6 years21 June 2017
£93,000
+18.5%21 April 2017
£78,500
-1.9%over 9 years26 October 2007
£80,000
+154.0%over 6 years9 February 2001
£31,500
+14.5%over 1 year11 June 1999
£27,500
+57.1%over 3 years16 February 1996
£17,500
-12.5%15 December 1995
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8BS: £185,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SS0 8BU
Closest school
0.7 km
St Bernard's High School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.