Get startedFlat 7 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8BS). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 48 m² this is the 6th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (77 versus a worst of 43). The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 100% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £185,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
Flat 7's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Dec 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 16 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 16 years.
Flat 7 outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,854
Street avg £2,342
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Palmerston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

4 November 2022Most recent
£185,000
+29.8%over 3 years9 November 2018
£142,500
+21.8%over 2 years7 March 2016
£117,000
-8.9%over 9 years26 January 2007
£128,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8BS: £125,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SS0 8BU
Closest school
0.7 km
St Bernard's High School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.