Get started3 Alleyn Place is a four-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8AT). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £685,000 is 22.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£434/sq ft) was about 88% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £560,000 in June 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Alleyn Place has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erect single storey rear extension
3 Alleyn Place has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£685,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 20 years.
£560,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 20 years.
3 Alleyn Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,667
Street avg £3,459
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Crowstone Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

22 June 2018Most recent
£560,000
+68.4%over 13 years8 October 2004
£332,500
+51.1%over 4 years15 September 2000
£220,000
+38.4%over 1 year1 October 1998
£159,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8AT: £580,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SS0 8BB
Closest school
0.8 km
The Westborough School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.